Programme

BAOP.png

The 40th Annual Meeting 

British Association for Ophthalmic Pathology (BAOP) 2022:10 CPD Points (RCPath)

 

BAOP Programme Thursday 24th March

Lecture Theatre - Old Divinity School

 09.15 – 09.50    Registration & Tea / Coffee

 
 
 
 
 

BAOP Programme Friday 25th March

Lightfoot Room - Old Divinity School 

09:50 – 10:00: Welcome and housekeeping                               Dominic G O’Donovan, Cambridge

SESSION 1

Chair: Chee Thum, Edinburgh

10:00 – 10:15

Histopathological diagnosis of neoplasia from 1,912 pterygium specimens in the United Kingdom

Hibba Quhill, London

10:15 – 10:30

Treatment of multi-drug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa keratitis with intrastromal amikacin

Aurora Wang, Worcester

10:30 – 10:45

Pathophysiology of the choriocapillaris

Phil Luthert & Edward Adams, London

10:45 – 11:00

Investigations of the laminocyte functional transcriptome in posterior vitreous detachment

Mel Maranian, Cambridge

 

11:00 11:30 Tea & Coffee Break

SESSION 2

Chair: Caroline Thaung, London

11:30 – 11:45

Tumour-associated retinal pigment epitheliopathy

Bertil Damato, Oxford

11:45 – 12:00

Amelanotic ciliary body mass

Stephanie Lemaitre, London

12:00 – 12:15

Gallbladder melanoma metastasis from primary uveal melanoma in the absence of hepatic involvement

Hibba Quhill, London

12:15 – 12:30

Two uveal melanomas arise independently in the same eye

Sam Barlow, Liverpool

12:30 – 12:45

Unilateral visual loss after a car accident

Stephanie Lemaitre, London

12:45 – 13:00

Conjunctival melanoma mimicking OSSN - a case series

Mandeep S Sagoo, London

 

13:00 14:00 Lunch

BAOP Programme Thursday 24th March, continued

Lecture Theatre - Old Divinity School

SESSION 3

Chair: Aditya Shivane, Plymouth

14:00 – 14:15

Solitary fibrous tumour of the orbit: A case study illustrating the management challenges

Paolo Scollo, Cambridge

14:15 – 14:30

Nasal natural killer/T-cell lymphoma with secondary ocular involvement: A diagnostic challenge

Yamini Krishna, Liverpool

National Ophthalmic Pathology External Quality Assurance (EQA) Discussion

Chairs: Fiona Roberts, Glasgow & Caroline Graham, Luton

14:30 – 16:00

EQA Circulation 1 for 2021/22

EQA Circulation 2 for 2021/22

16:00 16:30 Tea & Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:30

BAOP Business meeting

19:00 - sit-down BAOP Dinner – St John’s College Hall

SESSION 4

Chair: Phil Luthert, London

09:30 – 09:45

A cloudy cornea

Chee Thum, Edinburgh

09:45 – 10:00

Atypical presentation of paraproteinaemic keratopathy

Nick Stanojcic, London

10:00 – 10:15

Looks like a conjunctival melanoma, but is it?

Hardeep Singh Mudhar, Sheffield

10:15 – 10:30

Trial by fire

Samantha Fonseca, London

10:30 – 10:45

Ocular surface impression cytology: Applications, limitations and controversies

Mozhgan RezaeiKanavi, Tehran

 

10:45  11:15 Tea & Coffee Break in the Hall with BOWMAN Club

11:15 - 13:00

SESSION 5: JOINT MEETING - BAOP & BOWMAN Club

Lecture Theatre Old Divinity School

 

11:15 11:30: Pathological correlation of severe corneal diseases:  Rituximab for severe Mooren’s ulcer 

Erika DamatoDominic O’Donovan, Mayen BriggsMadhavan Rajan, all Cambridge

11:30 12:00: Pathology & genetics of corneal dystrophies

Dr Caroline Thaung, FRCOphth FRCPath DPhil

Consultant Ophthalmic Pathologist, Moorfields Hospital & University College London (UCL), London, UK

12:00 13:00: Professor David Easty Annual Lecture: SARS-CoV-2 and the eye

Professor James Chodosh, MD MPH

Edith Ives Cogan Professor of Ophthalmology, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA

 

13:00 14:00: Lunch - HALL St John's College

BAOP Programme Friday 25th March, continued

Lightfoot Room - Old Divinity School

SESSION 6

Chair: Dominic G O’Donovan, Cambridge

14:00 onwards

Award of Dr Jean Campbell Trophy for best trainee presentation

BAOP Group photo

You are free to join the BOWMAN Club meeting at any time throughout the day.

Interested in viewing the presentations again? - PDFs of presentations will be available shortly to attendees and members