Privacy Statement

Introduction

 

British Association of Ophthalmic Pathology (BAOP) and BOWMAN Club are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

 

What personal information is held about you and how do we use it?

Information that you provide to us:

BAOP and BOWMAN Club collects personal data in the course of its day-to-day work. The nature of this work is outlined below, together with a summary of the data collected and the legal basis for processing.

The personal information we collect from you when you register for our meeting, submit abstracts or have a query about the BAOP and BOWMAN Club may include name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and job title.

Information gained through third parties

BAOP and BOWMAN Club collects contact details from various public access routes including but not limited to the internet and publications. We do not hold private patient information about patients.

We will use this personal information:

To fulfil our obligations to the registered users of our services. The legal basis for processing your personal information is to meet obligations ‘the Contractual Need’. To send you personalised communications for which you have asked or may be of interest to you. These may include information about our meetings, social events, publications or ophthalmology relevant information. The legal basis for processing your personal information for this purpose is ‘Legitimate Interest’. BAOP and BOWMAN Club ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights. The legal basis for processing your personal information for this purpose is ‘Legitimate Interest’. This personal information will not be made available to third-party recipients for direct marketing of their services.

 

How will my personal information be shared?

The BAOP and BOWMAN Club and all third parties providing event services are bound by the same Privacy Policy.

We do not permit our third-party service provider to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us. BAOP and BOWMAN Club will, in certain circumstances, disclose your personal information if required to do so by law. The lists of categories for our third-party recipient may manage are as follows:

  • Consultancy

  • Conference venues – (only list of names)

  • Event management

  • e-communications management including websites

  • Marketing and public relations

For the BAOP & BOWMAN Club meeting 2022 the third party we are using for Event Management, e-communications management including websites and Marketing and public relations is Louise Richards Trading As (TA) Healthology. The third parties we are using for Conference venues are St John's College, Cambridge and Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.

 

How long will you retain my personal information?

We will retain and process your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the service that you’ve elected to receive from us.

For personal information used by us for our own direct marketing purposes, we will retain the data while accurate or responsive and, if not, no longer actively use after 10 years.

 

How is my personal information kept secure?

BAOP and BOWMAN Club is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We will use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

BAOP and BOWMAN Club secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. BAOP and BOWMAN Club ensures personal information is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, when transmitted to other websites. Our website uses SSL protocol.

What are my choices with my personal information?

BAOP and BOWMAN Club is committed to enable you to control how your data is used and processed. You can review, edit, or delete your personal information by contacting us directly at louise@healthology.eu, or via postal communication to BAOP and BOWMAN Club, C/O Louise Richards, 5 St Helen’s Villa, 145 New Church Road, Hove, BN3 4DB.

 

Your rights concerning your personal information are:

You can ask about the personal information we hold about you and we will show you.

  • You can ask us to correct your personal information, and we will update the details and inform you when completed.

  • You can object to your data being processed, and we will stop processing your data once it is no longer required to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations.

  • You can object to receiving direct marketing communications from us, and we will stop all communications by channel (email, post, telephone, or SMS) or within certain subject areas. Additionally, any direct marketing communications you receive from us will always include a clear, simple method to ‘opt-out’ of future communications by channel.

  • You can ask for your personal information to be erased once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations, which we will complete bar keeping the minimal personal details to ensure we do not contact you again. Any request by you to discontinue the use of your personal information by third parties for commercial data information will be completed.

 

Your right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner Office

You are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, BAOP and BOWMAN Club will update this Privacy Policy to reflect Society and customer feedback. You are invited to review this policy on a regular basis to keep yourself aware of how BAOP and BOWMAN Club protects your information.

We welcome your comments on this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices. Please contact us by email at louise@healthology.eu or telephone at: +44(0) 7950 273790, our address is: BAOP and BOWMAN Club, C/O Louise Richards, 5 St Helen’s Villa, 145 New Church Road, Hove, BN3 4DB.

If you wish to change how we process your data or update your marketing communication preferences, then please email: louise@healthology.eu

 

Contact Preferences
Thank you for your interest in our services. If at any time in the future you wish to discontinue, then simply email louise@healthology.eu and let us know which service you’d like us to stop.

BAOP and BOWMAN Club may wish to contact you about related ophthalmology events and services. If you would prefer not to receive these communications, please email: louise@healthology.eu

 

GDPR Data Processing Preferences

Except for fulfilling our contractual obligation for any service you’ve requested or purchased, if you would prefer that we do not process your data as set out in this Privacy Policy, then please email: louise@healthology.eu.